Choose language: de

xdspectrophotometerxdspectrophotometerxdspectrophotometer

XD Spectrophotometer

Highlights

  • Integrated economic solution consisting of premium spectrophotometer and barcoded reagents
  • Direct method selection via barcode recognition
  • Versatile application via 150 pre-pro grammed, ready to use methods
  • 8-language methodology handbook, 24-language device software, 27-language user manual
  • Comprehensive support of analytical quality assurance

The company Tintometer has a decades-long heritage of standing for in-house produced high quality reagents and devices. With the XD series, the portfolio is supplemented by an equally first-class spectrophotometer that fulfils even the highest demands in water analysis.

The Lovibond® UV-VIS and VIS spectrophotometers XD 7500 and XD 7000 combine the latest reference beam technology with high user-friendliness and flexibility.

All from one provider

The XD devices offer over 150 preprogrammed methods, which are based on the proven Lovibond® reagents. The combination of Photo-meter and Lovibond® reagents gives the user a complete system for immediate work input.
There are no issues to do with the compatibility of reagent and device.
This means that the user gets not only uncomplicated equipment of his working area at all times but also competence in after-sales service.

Quality at an affordable price

The outstanding price/performance ratio of the XD 7000 and XD 7500 is maintained with the diverse range of Lovibond® reagents. So the user can be sure when purchasing the device to also have a low-priced solution for consumables in future.

Method selection made simple

The barcoded cuvette tests allow the user an immediate access to the respective method: the insertion of the 16mm cuvettes into the light-shielded duct is sufficient.

Likewise for any other of the more than 150 parameters, the external barcode reader provides direct method selection. By adopting these barcodes into customer documents, such as work instructions, the correct operation is significantly streamlined.

Global deployment desirable

With its 24-language device software, a 27-language user manual and a methodology handbook written in 8 languages, the XD 7000/7500 series qualifies for global applicability.

Through the self-explanatory pictograms the methodology handbook gives the user a quick and reliable overview of the path to the measurement result.

Straightforward user guidance

The brilliant colour display and the tidy menu navigation allow every user fast access to the device and the functions.

Diversity assured

In addition to the pre-installed Lovibond® methods the user also benefits from the various cuvette sizes of 16 and 24mm round cuvettes, as well as 10, 20 and 50mm rectangular cuvettes. These are all automatically recognised, without exception, and the user acquires a wide variety of methods.

The possibility of using a 13mm cuvette by use of an adapter further enhances the method portfolio.

Always up to date

The latest software updates are always available for registration-free download at our website www.lovibond.de.

This allows users to keep their own XD device at the cutting edge with new methods, functions or languages.

Extensive features inclusive

The XD 7000/7500 series offers a comprehensive set of features for versatile use in the analysis of water-based solutions:

  • Preprogrammed Lovibond® methods
  • The creation of user-defined methods using multiple wavelengths.
  • Measurement of transmission and absorption
  • Spectral scan
  • as well as kinetics analysis

Well secured 

Backup of own data is becoming increasingly important, not just for the maintenance of Good Laboratory Practice (GLP). For this purpose, the user can set up to 3 user levels: Administrator, user and guest (sometimes with password
protection).

Guidelines and quality standards that call for such security will be handled in accordance with respective requirements.

Technical data XD 7000  XD 7500
Wavelength range 320 – 1100 nm (scan range) 190 – 1100 nm (scan range)
Light source Tungsten-halogen-lamp Xenon flash lamp (500 millionen flashes possible)
Optical system grid monochromator with reference beam and beam splitter after exit slit
Measurement concentration, single and multi-wavelength measurement of absorbance and % transmission, kinetics, spectra
Supported cuvettes “round: 13 with adaptor,
Automatic cuvette detection automatic recognition: 16 and 24mm round cuvettes and 10, 20 and 50mm rectangular cuvettes”
Test recognition via internal or external barcode reader (depending on the method)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 422 x 195 x 323 mm
Weight approx. 4.5 kg
Power supply Backup batteries (4 x AA), power supply with connection cable
Display 7“ high contrast colour graphic-dislay
Protection class IP30
Keyboard 1 x ethernet RJ45, 1 x USB A for external memory, keyboard, mouse, barcode-scanner
and 1x USB B for PC and PCL compatible printer
Interfaces 4nm
Spectral scope 1 nm
Wavelength accuracy +/- 1nm on all Holmium peaks
Wavelength reproducibility better than 0.5nm
Photometric range -3.3 to +3.3 Abs
Photometric resolution Abs.: 0.001   Transmission: 0.1%
Photometric accuracy 0.003 Abs below 0.6 Abs
Photometric reproducibility 0.5% from 0.6 to 2.0 Abs
Photometric linearity <1% up to 2.0 Abs between 340 to 900 nm
Drift “approx. 5000 data sets (method, user, ID, date, result)
Internal storage autostorage function/ manual storage function”
Programmability up to 100 user programs, 20 user profiles
Title Measuring Range Chemical Method Packaging Unit PN
no reagent required 10 – 1000 FAU Attenuated Radiation Method
for chemicals see manual, reagents at specialized chemistry dealer 0.02 – 0.6 mg/l As Silver Diethyldithio-Carbamate
Acidifying GP 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide Tablet / 100 515480BT
Acidifying GP 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide Tablet / 250 515481BT
Alka-M-HR Photometer 5 – 500 mg/l CaCO3 Acid / Indicator Tablet / 100 513240BT
Alka-M-HR Photometer 5 – 500 mg/l CaCO3 Acid / Indicator Tablet / 250 513241BT
Alka-M-Photometer 0.1 – 4 mmol/l Ks4,3 Acid / Indicator Tablet / 100 513210BT
Alka-M-Photometer 0.1 – 4 mmol/l Ks4,3 Acid / Indicator Tablet / 250 513211BT
Alka-P-Photometer 5 – 300 mg/l CaCO3 Acid / Indicator Tablet / 100 513230BT
Alka-P-Photometer 5 – 300 mg/l CaCO3 Acid / Indicator Tablet / 250 513231BT
Aluminium No. 1 0.01 – 0.3 mg/l Al Eriochrom Cyanine R Tablet / 100 515460BT
Aluminium No. 1 0.01 – 0.3 mg/l Al Eriochrom Cyanine R Tablet / 250 515461BT
Aluminium No. 2 0.01 – 0.3 mg/l Al Eriochrom Cyanine R Tablet / 100 515470BT
Aluminium No. 2 0.01 – 0.3 mg/l Al Eriochrom Cyanine R Tablet / 250 515471BT
Ammonia No. 1 0.1 – 2 mg/l Urea Indophenol / Urease Tablet / 100 512580BT
Ammonia No. 1 0.1 – 2 mg/l Urea Indophenol / Urease Tablet / 250 512581BT
Ammonia No. 2 0.1 – 2 mg/l Urea Indophenol / Urease Tablet / 100 512590BT
Ammonia No. 2 0.1 – 2 mg/l Urea Indophenol / Urease Tablet / 250 512591BT
Chlorine HR (KI) 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide Tablet / 100 513000BT
Chlorine HR (KI) 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide Tablet / 250 513001BT
Copper No. 1 0.5 – 5 mg/l Cua) Biquinoline Tablet / 100 513550BT
Copper No. 1 0.5 – 5 mg/l Cua) Biquinoline Tablet / 250 513551BT
Copper No. 2 0.5 – 5 mg/l Cua) Biquinoline Tablet / 100 513560BT
Copper No. 2 0.5 – 5 mg/l Cua) Biquinoline Tablet / 250 513561BT
DPD No. 1 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 100 511050BT
DPD No. 1 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 250 511051BT
DPD No. 1 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 500 511052BT
DPD No. 1 High Calcium 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 100 515740BT
DPD No. 1 High Calcium 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 250 515741BT
DPD No. 1 High Calcium 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 500 515742BT
DPD No. 3 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 100 511080BT
DPD No. 3 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 250 511081BT
DPD No. 3 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 500 511082BT
DPD No. 3 High Calcium 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 100 515730BT
DPD No. 3 High Calcium 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 250 515731BT
DPD No. 3 High Calcium 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 500 515732BT
DPD No. 4 0.1 – 10 mg/l O2 DPD Tablet / 100 511220BT
DPD No. 4 0.1 – 10 mg/l O2 DPD Tablet / 250 511221BT
DPD No. 4 0.1 – 10 mg/l O2 DPD Tablet / 500 511222BT
Glycine 0.015 – 2 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 100 512170BT
Glycine 0.015 – 2 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Tablet / 250 512171BT
Hardcheck P 20 – 500 mg/l CaCO3 i) Metallphthaleine Tablet / 100 515660BT
Hardcheck P 20 – 500 mg/l CaCO3 i) Metallphthaleine Tablet / 250 515661BT
Hydrogen Peroxide LR 0.03 – 1.5 mg/l H2O2 DPD / Catalyst Tablet / 100 512380BT
Hydrogen Peroxide LR 0.03 – 1.5 mg/l H2O2 DPD / Catalyst Tablet / 250 512381BT
Iron II LR 0.01 – 0.5 mg/l Fe Ferrozine / Thioglycolate Tablet / 100 515420BT
Iron II LR 0.01 – 0.5 mg/l Fe Ferrozine / Thioglycolate Tablet / 250 515421BT
Iron LR 0.01 – 0.5 mg/l Fe Ferrozine / Thioglycolate Tablet / 100 515370BT
Iron LR 0.01 – 0.5 mg/l Fe Ferrozine / Thioglycolate Tablet / 250 515371BT
Nitrite LR 0.01 – 0.5 mg/l N N-(1-Naphthyl)-ethylendiamine Tablet / 100 512310BT
Nitrite LR 0.01 – 0.5 mg/l N N-(1-Naphthyl)-ethylendiamine Tablet / 250 512311BT
Sulfite LR 0.05 – 4 mg/l SO3 DTNB Tablet / 100 518020BT
Ammonia Conditioning Powder 0.1 – 2 mg/l Urea Indophenol / Urease Powder / 15 g 460170
Chlorine Free DPD F10 0.04 – 3.8 mg/l ClO2 DPD Powder / 100 pc. 530100
Chlorine Free DPD F10 0.04 – 3.8 mg/l ClO2 DPD Powder / 1000 pc. 530103
Chlorine Total DPD F10 0.015 – 2 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Powder / 100 pc. 530120
Chlorine Total DPD F10 0.015 – 2 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine Powder / 1000 pc. 530123
Chromium Hexavalent 0.02 – 2 mg/l Crb) Diphenylcarbazide Powder / 100 pc. 537310
KP962-Ammonium Persulphate Powder 5 – 80 mg/l P Vanadomolybdate Powder / 40 g 56P096240
Persulfat Reagent für CR 0.02 – 2 mg/l Crb) Diphenylcarbazide Powder / 100 pc. 537300
VARIO Ferro F10 0.02 – 1.5 mg/l Feg) 1,10-Phenanthroline Powder / 100 pc. 530560
VARIO Ferro F10 0.02 – 1.5 mg/l Feg) 1,10-Phenanthroline Powder / 1000 pc. 530563
Nitrate-111 1.2 – 35 mg/l N 2,6-Dimethylphenole 1 pc. 2420702
Nitrite-101 0.3 – 3 mg/l N Sulfanilic / Naphthylamine 1 pc. 2419018
Reagent for Hydrogen Peroxide 40 – 500 mg/l H2O2 Titanium Tetrachloride / Acid Liquid / 15 ml 424991
KS135 Pa1/Alk1-Phenolphthalein Sub-Alk P 0.1 – 10 mg/l Fe Thioglycolate Liquid / 30 ml 56L013530
KS135 Pa1/Alk1-Phenolphthalein Sub-Alk P 0.1 – 10 mg/l Fe Thioglycolate Liquid / 500 ml 56L013597
KS135 Pa1/Alk1-Phenolphthalein Sub-Alk P 5 – 80 mg/l P Vanadomolybdate Liquid / 65 ml 56L013565
KS135 Pa1/Alk1-Phenolphthalein Sub-Alk P – pck of 5 0.1 – 10 mg/l Fe Thioglycolate Liquid / 1 ml 56L013572
KS144-CH2-FC4-Calcium Hardness 0.1 – 10 mg/l Fe Thioglycolate Liquid / 125 ml 56L014491
KS144-CH2-FC4-Calcium Hardness Buffer 5 – 80 mg/l P Vanadomolybdate Liquid / 65 ml 56L014465
KS144-CH2-FC4-Calcium Hardness Buffer 0.1 – 10 mg/l Fe Thioglycolate Liquid / 1 ml 56L014472
KS278-Sulphuric Acid 50 % V/V 5 – 80 mg/l P Vanadomolybdate Liquid / 65 ml 56L027865
KS63-FE6-Thioglycolate/Molybdate HR RGT 1 – 100 mg/l MoO4 Thioglycolate Liquid / 65 ml 56L006365
Vario Rochelle Salt Solution 1 – 16 mg/l Benzotriazole or Tolyltriazole Catalyzed UV Digestion Liquid / 30 ml 530640
VARIO Ammonia Nitrogen, Set F10 0.01 – 0.8 mg/l N Salicylate 1 Set 535500
Cyanide Reagent Test 585 nm 0.01 – 0.5 mg/l CN Pyridine-barbituric Acid 1 pc. 2418875
Nickel Reagent Test 0.2 – 7 mg/l Ni Dimethylglyoxime 1 pc. 2419033
VARIO Aluminium Reagent, Set F20 0.01 – 0.25 mg/l Al Eriochrom Cyanine R 1 Set 535000
Set Aluminium No. 1/No. 2 100 Pc. 0.01 – 0.3 mg/l Al Eriochrom Cyanine R 100 tablets each 517601BT
Set Aluminium No. 1/No. 2 250 Pc. 0.01 – 0.3 mg/l Al Eriochrom Cyanine R 250 each 517602BT
Set Ammonia No. 1/No. 2 100 Pc. 0.1 – 2 mg/l Urea Indophenol / Urease 100 each 517611BT
Set Ammonia No. 1/No. 2 250 Pc. 0.1 – 2 mg/l Urea Indophenol / Urease 250 each 517612BT
Set Chlorine HR (KI)/Acidifying GP 100 Pc. 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide 100 each 517721BT
Set Chlorine HR (KI)/Acidifying GP 250 Pc. 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide 250 each 517722BT
Set Copper No. 1/No. 2 100 Pc. 0.5 – 5 mg/l Cua) Biquinoline 100 each 517691BT
Set Copper No. 1/No. 2 250 Pc. 0.5 – 5 mg/l Cua) Biquinoline 250 each 517692BT
Set DPD No. 1/Glycine 100 Stck. 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine 100 each 517731BT
Set DPD No. 1/Glycine 250 Stck. 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine 250 each 517732BT
Set DPD No. 1/No. 3 100 Pc. 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine 100 each 517711BT
Set DPD No. 1/No. 3 250 Pc. 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine 250 each 517712BT
Set DPD No. 1/No. 3 High Calcium 100 Pc. 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine 100 each 517781BT
Set DPD No. 1/No. 3 High Calcium 250 Pc. 0.02 – 1 mg/l O3 DPD / Glycine 250 each 517782BT
Total Nitrogen 5 – 140 mg/l Nb) i) 2,6-Dimethylphenole 1 Set 2420703
VARIO am Vial Test Reagent Set High Range F5 1.0 – 50 mg/l N Salicylate 1 Set 535650
VARIO Am Vial Test Reagent, Set Low Rage F5 0.02 – 2.5 mg/l N Salicylate 1 Set 535600
Chlorine HR (KI) 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide Tablet / 100 501210
Chlorine HR (KI) 0.2 – 16 % NaOCl Potassium Iodide Tablet / 250 501211
Formaldehyde Spectroquant 1.14678.0001 tube test 0.02 – 1.00 mg/l HCHO H2SO4 / Chromotropic acid 25 pc. 420751
Lead Spectroquant 1.14833.0001 tube test 0.1 – 5 mg/l Pb 4-(2-Pyridylazo-)-resorcine 25 pc. 420754
Item Code
Replacement lamp for XD 7000 71310000
Transport case for XD Spectrophotometer 71310010
12 Volt Connection cable for XD Spectrophotometer 71310020
Barcode Scanner USB 71310030
Cleaning cloth for cuvettes 197635
USB-cable for PC-Connection, 3 m length 2444482
Batteries (AA), 4er pack 1950025
round cuvette with lid, 12er-pack height 48 mm; diameter 24 mm 197620
round cuvette with lid, 5er-pack height 48 mm; diameter 24 mm 197629
round cuvette with lid, 10er-pack, 12er-pack height 90 mm; diameter 16 mm 197665
cuvette stand for 6 vials 24 mm acrylic glass with laser engraving Lovibond 418951
cuvette stand for 10 vials 16 mm acrylic glass with laser engraving Lovibond 418957
W100/OG/10 mm rectangle cuvette opt. glass 601040
W100/OG/20 mm rectangle cuvette opt. glass 601050
W100/OG/50 mm rectangle cuvette opt. glass 601070
W110/UV/10 mm rectangle cuvette quartz UV 661130
W110/UV/20 mm rectangle cuvette quartz  UV 661140
W110/UV/50 mm rectangle cuvette quartz  UV 661160
Secondary standard set VIS with DAkkS calibration 711160
Secondary standard set VIS with UV mit DAkkS calibration 711161
Automatic pipette 1-5 ml with stepless volume adjustment (digital) 419076
Pipette tips 1-5 ml, white (Pckg with 100 pc) 419066
Automatic pipette 0,1-1 ml with stepless volume adjustment (digital) 419077
Pipette tips 0,1-1 ml , blue (Pckg with 100 pc) 419073
Zero vial  16 mm for XD 7000/XD 7500 215661
Zero vial  24 mm for XD 7000/XD 7500 215662
Verification Standard KIT XD 7000/XD7500 215663
Handbook of Methods, german 003864401
Handbook of Methods, english 003864402
Manuel des Méthodes, french 003864403
Manuale di Metodi, italian 003864404
Handbook de Métodos, spanish 003864405
Manual de Métodos, portuguese 003864406
Metotlar el Kİtabi, turkish 003864407
Handbook of Methods, chinese (simplified) 003864408
  • Spectrophotometer
  • Set of 4 round vial with lid + zero vial XD7x00 (24mm)
  • zero via 16 mm for XD 7000 / XD 7500 4 batteries AA power supply unit 100 – 240 V / 50-60 Hz / 12 V DC Output
  • power cable
  • Quickstart-Guide in 27 languages Full User-Manual in 8 languages (digital) Handbook of Methods (digital)
  • Calibration record in shipping box